Monday, November 7, 2011


whanau!
what up family! man good as to hear from you guys. gettting real nerve racking being so close to the end ae.. hhahahaha i have been having some really hard reality checks this week ae. i think its finally hitting me and ive just been a small kine mess. crying liike a little baby....i just cant believe that its coming to an end. being a missionary is my life, thats all i know how to do, and just having to try and think that its finishing has just been killing me. for reals ill be studying, teaching, contacting even in church yesterday and just thinking of how much i will really miss chile and most of all being an emisary of the lord jesus christ. ive been getting emotional hard. i love this country, these people, this life so much and really dont want it to end. ive been a huge emotional wreck. but its all good. i know its just another of lifes phases and just gotta keep moving upwards. ive been better actually, im really excited to see you guys so thats been a huge light at the end of the tunnel. so yeah, almost there family. only 14 days. crakup ae!!! fa gonna be awesome as whanau....were gonna have a good time. together......cant wait to see you mum and dad and just hug you guys.......lol i got in trouble awhile back from president for hugging one of my converts who is maybe like 70 yrs old...hahaha she actually hugged me and i couldnt stop her you know, so i just let her hug me and then someone told on me. got called in to in interview and pres. went scold me small kine. but last week i had another interview with him and i asked him if it would be alrite if i hugged my mum....lol...he felt dumb..but it was crakup, but yeah other than that family im doing good. ive done maybe 5 changes this week. meaning that ive been without my companions for 5 of the 7 daysof the week and its been awesome. really good. on top of it ive been with really good missionaries, who are humble and down to just work and weve done some major damage in these past few days. worked like crazy and found heaps of new people. a few families, and couples and its been awesome. we were knocking ghetto department blocks and out of the 16 departments in one of the blocks we got into 10 of the houses. was a awesome as day. we didnt have to do anything but just teach all day in the same building. lol something that we are putting into practice that has helped us alot reciently is being persistent. normally in contacts we will observe,listen, discern and teach and if people looked like they arnt really ready to listen to us or if they just dont want anything we would normailly just bounce but weve been really persistent trying to get past these normal front door excuses to really give people the chance to listen to our message, understand it, and then have the opportunity to truly use there agency. so weve been really pushy in that sense. ive put my foot in so many doors as its being closed this week. its crack up as but thats how important our message is. the most important message these people will ever hear, and they deserve the chance to atleast hear it. as you think of it that way putting the foot in the door is an understatement right. id kick down doors if i could hahaha. but yeah, by doing so weve been let in so many homes of people who at first denied us, then as they got to know us and our message have been so touched....moroni says, "Behold, I speak with boldness, having authority from God; and I fear not what man can do; for perfect love casteth out all fear." being missionaries we too have authority from god and if we really do love these people we wont fear anything, and we will do all that we can to save them. even if that means as moroni puts it to speak with boldness, or even putting the foot in the door, perfect love casteth out all fear. love is truly the underline reason for everything we do. i love this country, i love these people, i love the mission, and i love the lord. i am so greatful to be here as a missionary. i love you so much family. thank you for all that you guys do but more importantly for who you guys are. lets strive daily family to eliminate ourselves from sin and we will be more happy. we are almost there. 2 weeks baby! but i gotta go family. gotta zone activity to get to. so until next week my beautiful family, i love you guys heaps,
elder kanahele kak√°
thanks for everything.

Monday, October 31, 2011


Kia ora family!!!!

How you guys doing? Good as to hear from you guys ae...you guys for real’s are just killing me!!! lol small kine trunky the letter this week! hahaha. crakup man. funny as to hear as well how all the boys have changed. I’ve been thinking about it as well and theres gonna be a few things that we are going to have to change as well so don’t worry about it. hahaha "for we know that it is by grace that we are saved, after ALL we can do." - 2nep25:23 its only after we do ALL that we can when we are finally saved. there’s always more that we can give and do right family? we´ll have a good talk about that and see how we can improve more as a family to give everything to the lord. i love you guys so much. i miss yous and cant wait to see you all ae. i really can’t believe that my mission is coming to an end. it still hasn’t hit me, like i said last week so I’m just trying to work hard as i can. I was actually with elder Anderson (my ex companion) all day Saturday and Sunday and it was like heaven on earth. For real’s... the miracles that two missionaries can work as they both have the same vision and dedication, to just work!!! We had some crazy days. In two days we found 12 new investigators and four of them are gold. Like guarantee baptisms. Had some really good spiritual lessons with each of them and I’m really scared to be honest to take my other companions over there. The one thing that I’ve really come to learn here in the mission is the importance of the spirit and its role in conversion. It’s impossible to convert people to the gospel without teaching with the spirit, and its impossible to teach with the spirit if we personally don’t have it. if we personally don’t have the desires to push ourselves, work, prepare ourselves and use our time wisely. we can be friends with investigators, get along with them really well, teach and even baptize them but if the spirit is never present its impossible that they will be converted and remain active in the church. I’ve seen it so much here in my mission, it’s even happened to me and it’s so sad. It’s if the people become in a worse state than they were before knowing the missionaries and being baptized. The spirit is the greatest tool in this work and there is no other substitute. We as a companionship just don’t have it, then there’s no other reason for our lack of success. No spirit=no success....you know how hard it is going day to day with someone who just impedes you from teaching with the spirit?..... Who doesn’t give a crap?? Who just wastes every minute of my day? Not having spiritual lessons has not only affected the people we teach but has affected me. It’s been taking a huge toll on me...my patience and hope has really been run down lately. Really there’s nothing worse that we can experience in this life than not having the spirit...we must strive each day family to know how we can have more of its influence with us. As we do i know that we will be happy. I’m trying the best i can with what of got. I’ve only got little bit of time so I’m sure i can hold out without doing anything dumb. lol na were all good. just gotta make the best of the opportunities given me ae. We´ll see how it goes this week. Other than that family, i gave a talk yesterday in church and it was way cool. i stood up there and didn’t say anything for like 4 whole minutes. Just imagine it. Somebody standing at the pulpit without saying anything.....for four whole minutes. It felt like eternity. You could see that people were getting impatient, futless, and a little bit frustrated. There were people in the congregation that even yelled out...hurry up!!! lol as the four minutes came to an end, i asked a question,, how did you guys feel as you waited for me to speak??? i then said, maybe frustrated a little bit impatient. Some of you were even getting angry.....then i said, "well that’s how your family, friends, and neighbors feel as we don’t share the gospel with them!!!!" was way strong. The spirit was there and you can tell that it just hit every one of them. Shared a scripture and just cried repentance like crazy. Was a way good talk....got a lot of good complements..most of them felt bad and guilty! lol which was my purspose…hahaha but other than that doing good as. Almost there family. i love the mission. it really has changed my life. i am my best convert. i have learnt so much and so grateful for it. Really excited to apply it all in life and to just keep moving forward. i love you so much family. i thank you all for all that you guys have done for me in these two years. I’m so grateful for your love and support; you guys have been there every step of the way and have been a huge source of comfort and strength to me here in the greatest two years of my life. i know that Jesus lives and that he is the Christ. i know that this is his gospel. i love and cherish it so much. let’s keep going hard family, for life. Were all in this together. love you guys so much. But until next week my beloved family!
Elder kanahele

Monday, October 24, 2011


kia ora family!!!!

Awesome letter you guys. i miss you guys so much. sounds like alot of things have been going down. awesome as to hear about all the updates. i cant believe that tima and matt are already home. it still hasnt hit me ae. i still feel like i new bee. first transfer doing what i gotta do. for reals. i know i only got a few weeks left but i dont know,it just hasnt hit me. i had to stand up and give my fare well testimony the other day in a zone conference and it was really wierd. every missionary does it before they go home and i remember since my first transfer thinking and feeling that my time would never come. hahaha but it did and way to fast. i dont think i will fully realize it till i get home. i dont even think that when you guys get here it will hit me. its a really wierd feeling but ive never felt this way before. its like my mind is living in rejection to the whole thought. which is good i guess cause i dont get trunky. but yeah that us.
had an alright week. still got some challenges with my companion. the worst thing happened the other day. i dont know if you guys remember my convert arturo??? when i was here with elder payne we baptized him and his entire family. they had a really cool conversion story and progressed really well. well yeah me and elder salas went there the other day to visit them and see how they are doing and all, and when we went got there, about 10 minutes into our conversation with them my companion got into an argument with the wife sara....just alittle background first. elder salas has to be the most prideful man on earth, and sara has to be the most prideful woman on earth....so as small as the reason was they started to argue. i dont know what started it but it got heated really quickly and just exploded. blew way out of proportion, them both saying really ugly things to each other and there was nothing i could do. i tried to stop it, but other than punching the crap out of them both i couldnt do anything. than sara stood up and told us to get out and to never come back. she said that she didnt want to see us ever again and that she would NEVER go back to church......i was sooo sad ae. so my companion just left with out me and i tried to apologize and stuff then left as well.... i have never felt so sad in my life. i felt like he just screwed not only our relationship with this family but there activity in the church and opportunities for eternal life for basically nothing!! for really nothing..instead of bringing people to christ, he was doing the opposite. i was so upset.... but knew that being angry would not solve the problem. it would actually make things a thousand times worse...so just thought and thought as we both walked in silence. i calmed down and just decided to tlak to him. i dont remember exactly what i said but he just started to ball.......he felt bad for what he did, he told me that he knows that hes pridefull, he just oopenned up ae. he said that he tried and tried to not let the things that sara was saying bug him but after a little while he couldnt take it and snapped.....just balling and then asking me to help him. i felt bad for him ae. i could tell that he wanted help and that he really wants to change and that hes trying but tthat theres a few things thats hard for him to overcome. so i just gave him a hug and embraced him in my arms trying to comfort him. lol it was pretty hard to do but just learnt so much from the situation....but it gets better. so yeah that happened maybe thursday. we decided that we´ll give them some time to cool off and calm down. so we decided that sunday night we would go by and see them and try and apologize. so sunday comes, we go to chruch,, it was actually stake conference which was really good. had a seventy come and talk to us and gave the meanest talk on obedience. was such an awesome meeting. i know that it edified all who were there. but as this general authority was speaking arturos son comes running to me and gives me a huge hug. i couldnt believe it. i looked back and arturo and his whole family nicely dressed, and well behaved were sitting together in the very back. i made eye contact with him and his wife and just wanted to cry. they had a million and one reasons and excuses to use to go inactive, to not want anything with the church-a full time missionary, even a represent of jesus christ had offended them. what greater excuse is there other than that? i talked with them after and asked them what was it that made them want to come back today?? and they told me that they had two options that they could pick from, that night as we left there home....to let that experience destroy them or help them grow. to use it as an excuse to get mad, shrivel and not reach their potential or as an opportunity that would strengthen their love and testimony in our savior jesus christ.....he said, that there was one reason why they decided to show up that day.....becuase they love the lord!.. it has to be one of the most happiest moments in my entire mission. to be able to see the conversion of this man and his family, there hopes desires, and efforts to do all they can to love our savior made me really feel that everything that ive done here in these two years feel worth it.... i love this gosple. i know that as it is understood it provides light, direction, and strength to help us along lifes paths with all its challenges. i am so greatful for these two years that i have had to serve our lord and master. he has served me more than i could have ever served him. i know he lives and this is his true gosple. let us strive each day to be better family. we cant allow anything absolutly nothing stop us from reaching our potential. why settle for mederocrity when perfection is in our reach. lets go hard. know that i love each and everyone of you. we are all in this together and we need eachother if we want to achive our eternal potential. we cant afford to loose anyone of us so lets all do our part.. i love you guys so much. lets give it all we got but i gotta go family so until next week. with all my love,
Elder kanahele kaka

Monday, October 17, 2011



Kia ora family!!!

How you guys doing!!!!???? good as to hear from you guys man.....elder Anderson told me too that he called you the other day! man it made me really homesick. lol he was excited as to get to talk to you. he honestly was one of my best companions ae. man my time with that guy changed my life. was really able to see miracles and how great and loving the lord is when two missionaries, are on the same page, obedient and working hard towards the same righteous goals.....man there was nothing that got in the way for us and it was just straightup 100 percent concentrated and dedicated to the work. its was awesome ae. although circumstances aren't as bright right now, just gotta take the bulls by the horns right....we've been making quite a bit of progress. my companion elder salas is a good kid....he has to be the most prideful person Ive ever met but were working on it. hes got a real strong character and just real feisty ae. so Ive really had to try and be patient, receptive, and just more positive about things, but were making good progress. it still hasn't hit me, the little time that i have left. i dont think it will till i see you guys. i really love my mission family. it has change me in ways that i couldnt have done myself. I'm going hard as i can ae. um...alot has gone down this past week. there was a huge celebration here in chile celebrating the churches 50 anniversary of existence. it happened Saturday but we had rehearsal things all day Friday. it was a huge deal man. there was about 12000 people that had gone to watch, and 4000 people who was participating in the production. all the missionaries from Santiago had a part in it to and it was awesome ae. we met up with all kinds of missionaries. met a elder mahoni from otara, New Zealand. cool as guy ae. real big as typical Tongan. looked really funny seeing him amongst the chileans but was good as to talk with him. he filled me in with all the rugby updates and it was crakup....he talks just like a black maori. had me in tears of laughter. but the best part was after the production when i ran into alot of people from all of the sectors that ive been in. i felt like i was reuniting with family. man it was the bestest thing to have experienced. i wanted to cry when i saw a few of them. i saw mauricio that i baptized almost two years ago, hugo that i baptized with elder peck, the family robles who just took care of me like crazy when i was in san francisco, sister sandra and mauricio that used to feed me everyday when i was in los conquistadores and just so many people who have had huge impacts in not only my mission but my life and all at the same place and time. it was awesome ae. it hit me a Little really how much im going to miss this place. i love chile, these people, and the experiences that ive had here so much. and just going to have a real hard time having to leave. has to have been one of the best days in my mission, other than that...um we had a good week. working hard. we contacted a lady last week, her name is carolina who talked to us at her door step. in this door step contact we got to know her, asked her a few heavenly inspired questions and were able to know how we could adapt our message to her needs. we ended up doing so and left her with an invitation to read a part of the book of Mormon that we were going to leave with her. we passed by for her house this past week to check up and see how it went, and as we knocked her door and as she opened it you could just tell and sense in her that she had read, and felt the spirit. her whole expressions, presence, way of being, just everything had changed from the last time to then. you could tell that she had felt the love of Christ that lighted within her a flame of hope that was then shining through her eyes. shes awesome ae. we still haven't been able to get into the house but were working on it. as we talked that day she mentioned to us that she hasn't been baptized, and now understanding why feels the need to do so...cool as experience. the book of Mormon when humbly read with true intention really does touch us and helps us understand what god wants us to do. helps us understand our purpose her on earth and answers the greatest questions of the soul. it really does give hope and changes peoples lives. I'm a living witness of this right now. excited to see how shes doing. but yeah that's been my week family. i love you guys heaps ae. were almost there. gotta work hard till the death...but have a good week family. i love you guys heaps. be good and take care of one another. up the gutz, doitz!!!! with all my love

Elder kanahele kaka

Tuesday, October 11, 2011



What up family!!! (Monday 10 October, 2011)
man good as to hear from you guys again. im glad that everybodys busy and working hard. theres no other substitute that offers greater satisfaction than good hard work. keep going hard family. almost there, up the guts. need some help with you homework dad??? haha jokes bro. good on you fellas man. im readdy to get right into it ae. i really dont know exactly what i want to do but whatever it is ill be good. i have no fear of life now, more excitment than anything else. just gonna get home, organize myself, set some goals and makes some plans and get to work. theres no time to rest. dont get me wrong tho, these last six weeks will be my best. gonna go hard as ae. end strong and leave all i got left out on the table.
um this past week was a good one. coming off of a huge general conference gave us some mean as refill to refocus and go hard. we started off mean as. after writing you guys last week we found a family of three who are awesome ae. a mother and her two kids. really receptive and really need some major help. weve had some great experiences so far and way excited to continue working with them. last night i had my last transfer. i have a new companion. elder mccoy left to los andes- my first sector where i started and me and elder salas are staying here and another elder named elder arcos will be joining us. he too is from argentina and yeah...lol if you guys knew anything about latins you would know that the argentines are worldly known for there pride. hahahaha chile played argentina a few days ago and chile lost and my companions been rubbing it in ever since. lol but now im with two of them so its going to be very interesting. chileans and argintines dont get along so well...always banging heads for dumb racial steryotypes. um we also moved houses and now live in one of the most ghettoest areas in the world. we live in a department complex. like worse than dads apartments. and its real ghetto. you cant use the microwave and the lights at the same time becuase the light cuts out. so we gotta microwave our food in the dark. the whole area around too is way ghetto. when we were moving all of our stuff in, all the ghetto neighbors came out looking at all of our stuff, and it looked liked they were all thinking of what they wanted to rob and steal. was sketchy as. but yeah its crakup. ill show you guys for sure when you come. you guys are just gonna crakup.
Quick Story.
this past week, we were walking home late on the way to our house through a fair swap meet like thing that they have in our sector....this fair is all on the same road, with seperate stations, set out on each side of the street. they only have it once a week so it gets pretty packed ae. so yeah we were walking peacfully through this fair amoungst hundreds and hundreds of people and out of no where there was just a huge power outtage. half of the country had lost its power and i just so happened to be in one of the most crowdiest places ever. it was crazy. as soon as the lights went out, (like it was planned or something), the people just went crazy. from peacefull walking and kind manners to straight up chaos. people started to rob the stores, steal from random people that were walking through, and it was just crazy. we leave the fair and the same thing is going on outside. people robing cars, breaking into stores, and homes and just going nutz. to make along story short is we finally get home safetly and endup having to plan and end our night with candles. was a way crazy experience. i realized that the chaos that happened was caused for lack of light. here in the mission ive come to learn that the same thing happens to us sprititually. that with out the spiritual light that we recieve from the spirit by being obidient to the commandments we like these people run around in chaos. that as we sin and continue to sin we little by little dim the light that the lord has provided for us and before we know it are found in darkness, lost,without any idea of what to do. our lives lightless seem to have no orden, we seem to loose sight of the things of most importance, and like this people start to go crazy. in my time here ive been able to expeience and see how repentance is the only way out of such chaos, that through and only through the atonement of christ is where we can repent, and free ourselves of such darkness to the more than welcoming saving light. i know that the lord loves us. he loves us so much that has made it possible for us to change. i know that it is this love that has touched and given hope and motivation to change to all those people ive been able to meet and teach here in chile. i know that with this light, life, like in the fair, truly is peaceful, and calm. family may we constantly use the atonement and repent daily. i know that as we do this we will have more spiritual light, progress, and become better peole. i love you so much family. i miss you guys heaps ae. ive been having some crazy as trunky dreams. the other day i dreamed of seeing and huging mum and just woke up crying. i dont think about it alot but i really cant wait to see you guys. its been so long. too long. and i dont think ill ever get used to it. i love you family so much...cant wait to see and just hug each of you. be good. take care of one another. have a great week. we are almost there....love you whanau!
with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka

Family! (Monday 03 October, 2011)
what up whanau!!! awesome as letter. im real happy right now ae. i want you all to know that i love you and miss you guys so much. so greatful for who you all are and all that you do to progress and be more like our savior. awesome as conference ae. man it changed my life really. couldnt help but get emoitional with each passing confernce realizing that it would be my last as a full time missionary. i remember it was my first conference in april of 2010, and i was having a real hard time. being new, not knowing anything and just in the gull of affliction, and at the peak of just wanting to give up, i was comforted and strengthened by the sweet words spoken that day. one of the things that really hit me and helped me throughout my mission was something that president monson had said. speaking so humbly and sincerely, mentioned, "we need to atleast try, because if we dont try, we wont do, and if we dont do why are we here?....and exclaimed with strong love and emotion that, " we are here because we love the lord!" this is what helped me at this time.a strong reminder to me in that moment of the reason of why i was doing what i was doing. because I LOVE THE LORD! in spite of all my weakness and trials that i was going through, went through and would go through there was one thing that i knew and had, My love for the lord. i do love him, which has helped me constantly strive to atleast try. from this day, which each passing confernece i have been able to grow so much.. but saturdays and yesterdays general conference was off the chain. watched the last two in spanish, which also was a great experience. the gosple really does have a different light to it in different languages. i loved it all ae. conference here in the mission really is a special experience. i learnt so much from every talk and even till the prayers and hymns could the spirit be felt strongly. one of the things that really impressed me was the president Uchdorfts talk that mentioned that we mean everything to god. we are his world. his pride and joy, everything he does is for us, and because he loves us. really made me think, what is he to me? is he my everything? is he as important to me as i am to him? felt kind of bad and selfish as i thought about it. was a really good pride check. motivated me hard to re prioritize myself. got home and got straight into to it. pondered, set some goals and made some plans and just working it. family im so happy right now ae.lol i feel really bad now for my last letter. just venting and everyhting. ive been a little bit selfish lately (hahaha) thinking too much about myself and less about others. which is why i felt the way i did. i realized tha if we constantly think in ourselves we wil eventually find something to wine , cry, and be sad about. hard work and real heart felt service is the key in over coming everything. after the conference i felt like captain america and just started talking to EEEEVERYBODY. llol knoked almost a million doors and had some good as experiences. found some good as people too.
as for the work its going good. our companionship is coming along way better. the conference really helped us have the same vision and desires so were doing good ae. trying to good hard as i can. second wind ae family. hope that you guys have a great week this week. love and take care of one another. know that i love you all so much. thank you for all that you do family. almost there. send my love to all the family, tell gramz i got her letter, and read it but for lack of time couldnt write her back. let her know that i love her heaps and now is a perfect time to share the gosple. as we learnt in confernece, from josephs smiths experience in the sacred grove, one of satans greatest tools is to bind our tounges. share the gosple with everyone. family i love you guys so much. thanks for everything. with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka


Aloha family! (Monday 26 September, 2011)
so how you guys doing? hope that yous had a great week and that everybodys okay. loved the letter, awesome man. so proud of you all. still the same old sunday dinners under the ulu tree ae?? haha man you guys dont even know what id do to have a real meal like that again. chileans like there meat harder then rock, and blacker then charcol! its been the hardest thing to adapt to, which has caused me to really miss our regular sunday grinds. i hope that everything goes well for you mum with your administration stuff. you gettem brah. and stats ae dad? crakup bro. i actually remember alot about that class. the only thing i do remember really. sister johnson was my teacher bro, and i was the only person there that hadnt done the mission. hahaha i used to go in heaps tho for study help and she knew i was dumb as and just gave me good grades cause she felt sorry for me. hahaha i remember taki was in my class too, and day of the final in the old gym i come out and he was playing football on the field and forgot about the test. dumb bugger. the great influences i had before the mission. hahaha.
but had an alrite week this past week. it was actually pretty tough ae. to be honest im real tireed. tired of being with people that have problems and really dont want to be here. i know it sounds selfish and mean and i really dont mean it but its just how i feel right now. ive had alot of companions like that in the past few transfers and i know that pres puts me with them to help them but its hard ae. i try to be positive all the time, and love them, and you know serve them to the best that i can but sometimes i just get tired ae. i want to finish hard, work hard, and just loose everything in the work but its 1000 times harder when your with someone who doesnt have the same desires. theres so much that i want to do and so much that needs to be done, and i feel like im the most prepared now in this very moment than ive ever been here on the mission to do it, and no. its all dragged down to a hault due to lack of unity in the same cause- baptisms!!!! its impossible to do missionary work when theres no spirit and its impossible to have the spirit when two missionaries are not united in the same righteous cause. the lord said, if ye are not one ye are not mine! and thats how i feel right now. im just tired and burnt out of tolerating and adjusting to please and help my companion at the cost of not doing what we really came here to do. its so hard. when we need to do things right he gets mad, and theres no unity, and see ya later spirit, and when we adjust and tolerate we are united but united in doing things that have nothing to do with the work. and its just killing me.....i feel restrained, and like chained down. i feel like hercules when he gives his power away. lol....... i just needed to vent a little. ill be good tho. theres a script in d&c 122 7 and 8 that i read the other day and it was like just a slap in the face....it says...
7 And if thou shouldst be cast into the apit, or into the hands of murderers, and the sentence of death passed upon thee; if thou be cast into the bdeep; if the billowing surge conspire against thee; if fierce winds become thine enemy; if the heavens gather blackness, and all the elements combine to chedge up the way; and above all, if the very jaws of dhell shall gape open the mouth wide after thee, know thou, my son, that all these things shall give thee eexperience, and shall be for thy good.
8 The aSon of Man hath bdescended below them all. Art thou greater than he?
jesus has decended, gone through, and suffered everything!!!!! mockery, torture, death, betrayal, EVERYTHING!!! humble and willing, he suffered everything with no answering back, with no murmuring, moaning, nor doubt but with eagerness and diligence.and now the question is.... am i better than him? awesome script ae. motivated me hard. its so true. i am not better than him so there is no reason nor option to moan or murmur. i know its just another opportunity to grow and progress. i just always gotta remember that ae. lol i just let my natural man some times take over when i shouldnt. sorry bout it. but ye thats been our week. theres two weeks left in this transfer and im really nervous to see what happens.
but ye family im good as. i miss and love you guys alot. trying to be better each day and do my best. i hope that you guys are good. love one anther and take care of eachother. send my love to everyone. my times come to an end. we actually got an activity right now. so i might be able to write abit later but if not, i love you guys. almost there. up the gutz! doitz!with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka