Monday, March 28, 2011



What up family!!!

buenas tardes imbeciles!!! feliz cumpliaños mi compadre ashlito!!!! happy birthday ash bro....getting old my brother....sounds like you got some mean as presents bro...good on you dog....just take care of your stuff ya! haha but fa awesome letter...straight up needed that bit time ae...yes i was missing you guys big time but all good now....um first offs...i did get the package and my card...thanks family...about time! hahaha na thanks tho for reals....watched the ha show and got home sick hard! hahaha and watched the christmas video you guys made and that was crackup as too...fa ash bro your an out of it fella bro!!! hahaha growing up ae bro...shot on the keks cuz...but yeah..pics were mean too....they do make me homesick but that’s not my problem...trust me! lol once i leave the internet place im good.as ...so no worries ba....but hori boy looking smooth bro....awesome bro...Poli is an awesome girl tho bro.... Family quick question...so here on the misson ive gotten real close with one elder....hes like my best friend here ae....his name is johnny eledge and straight up is my boy.....but we got really close one day ae i showed him all my videos of you guys singing and stuff to me and he just broke down to me telling me his whole life story...so he has no dad, his mum has died and he has nothing to go home to...absolutely nothing.... his sisters with whom he was living with before are all married now with kids and he has no idea what to do...but we got to talking and i told him that if he could get into byu hawaii and find a job we could help him out...so hes really thinking about it...but just wanted to ask you guys what you think first?? hahaha..but yeah let me know when you can ae....hahaha but yeah...but i really need to let yous know about my week..so.... for me well it was a tuff but really blessed week ae...hahaha im sure you got my facebook messages and was probably worried about me ae??hahaha sorry bout it but i was having a hard time....but you said something dad.. you ask are you sure thats all that was wrong?? or something like that and it really made me think..so what happened was that something was wrong, but i just didn’t know what it was family....i just didn’t feel right...i wasn’t homesick, i wasn’t physically sick, i wasn’t sad...i seriously didn’t know what was wrong all i know was that for a while something was really bugging me, didn’t know what,, but i didn’t feel good....so this had been bothering me for some time...i sent that message to you guys and all cuz thats how i felt you know....and family i lie you not i can’t believe this happened..but i did not have the spirit with me....its guidance, comfort, warmth and power was not with me...i woke up Friday morning and it hit me....as i was studying...i still didn’t feel right....started to think and reflect on our week and i realized that, that was my problem..couldn’t think straight all week, couldn’t speak right all week, couldn’t teach with power all week and it was because i did not have the spirit with me...it honestly was the first time in my entire mission where i finally realized its true power.. i couldn’t do anything family. honestly nothing! i was a huge mess I’m not going to lie but i sucked hard..and in turn resulted in me feeling the way i did....i don’t know how to explain it but the feeling that i had has to be the most crappiest way someone can feel in this life...i felt alone, lost and just like crap...so got to thinking about it you know and what could have caused me to feel that way.. and i knew exactly what it was.....my attitude towards my companion....something that might not seem so extravagant, or the reason for so much problems...but the lord has told us that, if ye are not one, ye are not mine!!! family my first 12 days here i was not one with my companion...didn’t really think anything of it and look what happened! lost the trust of our lord and savior and in turn the blessings that come thru the guidance of the spirit. i sat there as i studied and just couldn’t believe it....couldn’t believe that i had been so blind and hard hearted, as soon as our personal study finished and going in to our companionship study...i just let it all out...told my companion how sorry i was, and how bad i felt for the way i had treated him and pretty much just broke down ae...i had to ae...i couldn’t bear going another day in the state that i was in and just apologized to him for everything...lol my man was shocked ae...he didn’t think anything was wrong...but knew that something was bothering me and glad that i could get it off my chest...the passage of scripture that hit me is spoken by alma to those of the church and he said to them, "he(the lord) sendeth an invitation unto all men, for the barms of mercy are extended towards them, and he saith: Repent, and I will receive you....family we cant be successful in this life yet in the life that comes without the guidance of the spirit. every good thing that we gain and maintain in this life depends on us having this gift that god has available for us and being that sin is the only thing impeding us from having its guidance we need to hearken unto almas words and repent daily..the lords arms of mercy are extended towards us and i promise yous that as we do so the lord will bless us with its guidance...i am so very blessed for this gospel....i have really come to understand myself a lot better. my strengths and weaknesses here on the mission and strive to better myself each day...i have no doubt that god loves us and blesses us as we do our part...i am doing so well here....feel so blessed to be with my companion....have learnt lessons that will stick with me forever....i really do love chile a lot....im finally getting it...can’t believe my time is almost up and just dread that day when i will have to leave this country...even tho our sink is in our shower nothing will change the love that i have for these people here, nothing...but i am fine family...nothing to worry about for reals...i miss and love each and every one of yous so much..mum dad george ash and lia love and take care of each other...you guys are my life. thank you for all that you do for me...keep going strong and remember who you are....remember, if ye are not one, ye are not mine! Strive daily to be of one. like the maoris say, together we stand, divided we fall...shot nany waiwai! but love you family...send gramz and the rest of the family my love k...but i got to go my beautiful ohana...until next week, with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka

Georgie's BYU Ball / Ash's B/Day / Cleaning Kaaawa








Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Monday, March 14, 2011


Kia ora Familia!!

comoe estan imbeciles!!! lol what up you fellas!!! awesome letter family...good to hear that everything is all good...man i was really worried ae...lol i know nothing happened but being so far away from you guys and only hearing from everyone telling you that there was a tsunami in Hawaii, this and that just makes everything worse. but yeah way relief now....as for us here we are all good...nothing’s happened and we should be good....but yeah mum don’t worry about the package..it will get here....maybe might take a lil bit more longer but it will get here...piso 3 means the third floor of the building and we are the only missionaries in the whole building so they always end up figuring it out so sweet as...but awesome videos and pics family. lia ounce again is the bomb!! dang girl you just blossoming in all forms there girl! lol and boys the song was three mean ba.......happy anniversary mum and dad...fa getting old ae...hahaha crackup man but im glad you guys liked the letter last week..Good stuff ae....learning heaps here on the mission ae...never going to forget my time spent here in the lords service. well for me everything’s going all right, got some good news and some bad news...so for our good news......we had our baptisms yesterday!!!! we baptized valentina denise rocha palomera, and nayare rocha palomera and it was beautiful ae family...really small baptismal service but the most beautiful spirit ever....i really love them ae....just seeing how the gospel in the little amount of time that we had with them was able to change their lives and make them so much more happier really is worth all the struggles and hardships..but I’ll send you some photos of the baptisms ya.....um the bad news...well its not bad at all but it sucked hard....we had changes and I’m in a whole other sector with a whole new companion....his name is elder paine...hes from canada and hes awesome and seems like a really good kid...new as so well learn heaps together but yeah that’s us..Our house is even worse...the toilets outside and our sink is in the shower! Its small as ugliest and stinkest place I’ve ever seen but will have to do....the only thing that i will not miss from this place...the houses!! lol but our sector is called rosende and we are in the stake of zapadencia. our sector is the small sector of the whole mission so it’s gonna be different....but family there has never been anything harder in my whole entire mission than saying bye to the people that you come to love....it’s like saying bye to your own family.. for reals...i just cried like a baby as i had to say bye to all our members and converts yesterday...it sucked hard...the crappy thing is that I probably will never see them ever again and that very thought is what makes things so much harder. We were just starting to have heaps of success too...we found a family of nine!! Well remember the activity with all those little kids that we had last week? well we printed out the photos of us and the kids and were going by their house to give them the pics and the one of the kids mum answered one of the doors, saw the pic, invited us in and we talked to her...she told us about her huge family, they all came out and joined us and we put them all with a baptismal date!!! Was crazy bah...nine of them, and we also found someone else, a girl who is best friends with the girl that we baptized yesterday who really wants to listen to us. So it was hard as to leave..but yeah..at least I’ll get to know more people here so I’m excited as about that too...but as i lay in bed last night i was thinking about my whole experience there in los conquistadores and i really had learnt a lot ae....made a lot of lifelong friends and really had strengthen my testimony...never will forget the things that i learnt there...and will always cherish my memories of los conquistadores....

but yeah family, this week in the gym the guy who owns the place told me something that I’ve always known but really hit me.....we were talking and we got around to talking about different exercises and muscles and all that good stuff and i asked him..."ae bro, I’ve lifted for a while and I’ve always had a problem with getting big arms!".....hahaha such a humbling statement ae...lol but his response is what hit me....he said, " in order to see results, well you need to check your priorites!"..he went on saying...." you come in here and 3 out of 5 days and you bench, the other two days you´ll work shoulders and maybe if your not that tired you decide to do your bicepts!" hahaha what a slap in the face ae....lol thats what he told me bro...Straight up and it wasn’t the answer i was expecting but it was very true. Many times we work hard, and hard and question ourselves, why can’t i see any results?? i know ive seen it a lot here in the mission...often i find myself getting home exhausted to the very death having knocked a thousand and one doors, having spoken with every single person that i see and still no results...its happens to everybody, that as we have a derised goal, we tend to at times do things that yes are productive but don’t help the cause. Like elder oaks has mentioned we need to forgo some good things in order to receive better or the best results. Starting in a whole new sector this will be my mind set to work miracles in this ward..The lord didn’t send me here to not have success. So like this little chilean man said, let’s all check our priorities to see what are the best things that we can do here and now to achieve our desired results. This week lets prioritize ourselves and forgo those things which are just good and strive to be best...the lord has promised us in alma 26:27 and says, "GO! ....and i will give you success" let’s "GO" hard this week family.
i love you all so much...mum and dad thanks for everything ae...don’t worry about me i am striving daily to do better..Thanks for supporting me and us kids..we love you guys so much...miss you guys like crazy ae...have a great week...let all the whanau know that i love them...hori boy...i love you bro...keep going hard dog...was good talking to you the other day bro...your a good kid bro..awesome example dog..keep it up...love and take care of your little bro and sis...ash and lia...love you guys heaps...for reals i miss you guys the most and can’t wait to hear from you guys again..tell gramz that i love her...but my time hears is up family...i love you guys heaps, until next week my lovely family, with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka

Monday, March 7, 2011

Hey family!!!!

what an awesome letter family...man you guys sound and look soooooo good...sole georgie boi you da man bro...fa you got it bro..your dancing is three mean!!! winner!!! hahaha for reals bro was three mean the video...look way good to bro..i feel like a fag now compared to you bro,...im skinny as now dog!! sweet as though...but your Hawaiian was off the chain bro...good on you homes....and lia.HAPPY BIRTHDAY...dang girl you gettin big!!!! for reals you one beautiful swan now!! you look so grown up and so pretty!!! omg i got a lot of work cut out for me ae when i get home....you won’t be having any boyfriends till your thirty!!! lol na but happy birthday my sweetie....ash bro your getting tall as too bro..fa huge mungral!! shot on the keks little maori. but thanks family was an awesome letter and was great able to hear from you guys again...tell gramz thanks for her letter too and let her know that yes you need to put piso 3 on the package. haha but yeah excited as for the package...thanks ah bulleh....excited to see the videos...gonna be crackup as. As for me I’m all good ae...had a huge activity today cuz its the last week of the transfer and we had a great time ....we went and ate out at a restaurant at the rich end of town and had a great time...for me i still don’t have money but i should be getting some this Tuesday...if not imma start beasting people. but this week was a good as one...our little girls that we are teaching are doing great and should be getting baptized this week...we will have to see if there grandpa has to work or not...cuz he will be the one baptizing them but i hope they get baptize this week so I’m here to see it....we will be having changes next Monday and i really think my time is up so i hope everything goes well for this week....i will have been here for four and a half months by next Monday and am ready for a change hahaha i do love this sector, my companion, and the other two elders but i need a change...so we´ll just have to see what happens. if not then sweet as...but yeah our house is still jacked up and nobodies been over to see it.... um the work is still the same old...a lot of new challenges but so every grateful for them.... but this month I’ll be coming up on 16 months!!!!crazy ae!!! hahaha i so can’t believe it. times has surely past so quickly and it’s not good! lol i was thinking a lot the other day, just about everything you know...my whole mission experience...everything that I’ve gone through, and things i continue to learn day in and day out and just realized how blessed i am. i am so ever grateful for this time the lord has given me to grow and learn for myself....the mission surely has been the best two years for my life! i don’t know if you guys remember haha but i want to share an experience that we all know about, that reflects a lot of how the mission has blessed me and my life..well it goes way back to when we were living in the land of the long white cloud, aotearoa! lol we were living in Melville at the time and despite of the distance needed to travel me and george insisted of going to school with all the cuzzies at the infamous KOROMATUA primary school! haha back in the days ae...well if you all remember every morning we used to wake up kinda early to get ready and mum or dad used to take us to the bus stop. They use to drive us there, drop us off, and leave, and we would wait, get on the bus, and go to school. This we did for a while and soon just became another part of our day to day routine. (here is where the story is still till this very day not settled) well one day according to my memory i remember being dropped off and sitting there for ages and ages before finally realizing that we had missed the bus...what i remember is that we both (george and I)started to cry! lol i was honestly scared ae....scared because we were lost and we didn’t know how to get home! You know mum and dad had taken us from home to this bus stop 1000s of times and we still didn’t know how to get home. Well to make a long story short...we end up following a random lady till we recognized something we knew and eventually we arrived home..the thing that i never will forget is how i felt as ´we ran up to dad at the back porch and hugged him...a sense of warmth, belonging, and love is what i felt that day and i knew that i was home!! why i share this experience family is because this is how my mission has blessed me....growing up in the church mum and dad in a sense have driven us to and from the bus stop our whole lives...you know being the great parents they are, they have always stressed the importance of going to church, saying our prayers, reading our scriptures etc. showing us the way to our celestial home from our worldly bus stop here on earth..and I’m not going to lie but for myself growing up i kinda did things just to do them not really taking advantage of familiarizing myself with the route needed to get home. for this very reason family i cherish these two years that i have had to serve our savior Jesus Christ...i remember checking into the mtc the very first day and being scared out of my mind....kinda feeling the very same i did that day as me and geroge sat at that bus stop alone. i felt lost...it was the same my very first day i got here in chile,i felt alone, i felt lost! but little by little, day by day i have come to know for myself family the truthfulness of this gospel, the reality of the atonement of Jesus Christ, and why we do what we do....i have come to gain for myself a testimony of basic truths..of faith, repentance, baptism, receiving the holy ghost and enduring to the end. i have come to know for myself the way back for our heavenly home. Family i know this gospel is true and that as we keep strong and firm on this straight and narrow we will one day be embraced in the arms of our loving heavenly father and know and feel that we are home. mum and dad i love you guys so much...i may have not been the best child ever, i may have not understood everything growing up but i thank you for being consistent in raising us in this gospel. You guys seriously are the bomb....george, ash, and lia...i love you guys heaps! keep being good kids and do what’s right...strive to learn each day and show your love to all those around you....tell grandma i love her heaps too...family my times running out but just wanted to thank you for all that you guys do to have me here. Keep going hard and I’ll hear from you guys next week. With all my love,

Elder kaká
video