Monday, November 29, 2010


WHANAU!!!!

whatss up family!!!! fa i missed you guys hard this past week ae...straight up was a hard week for me...just missing you guys and all but was good....sounds like you guys had a great week as well....can’t believe our brother DeeDee has gone...thats so sad ae...straight up that’s gotta be hard brah, feel really bad for his family ae....dang...brought tears to my eyes as I was thinking about him and his family ....The atonement is there, its healing power is real...family i love you guys so much..george, ash, and lia...i love yous soooooo much...keep being good kids...dont judge..be nice to everybody ya...love you guys hard..
But yeah happy thanksgiving family!!!! lol thanks for just describing lunch just so perfectly!!! lol could almost taste it....and no ash there’s no zippys here!!! lol crackup bro...good one bro good one....oh and mum sweet as don’t need to send me the pills...i went to a skin doctor this past week... and it was good...she told me that I’ll be sweet just need some time and she gave me some medicine...well i had to buy it and it was expensive as...lol sorry bout it...but ya i won’t be needing anymore medicine from you..thanks tho...for real’s thanks for doing that for me mum..you da bomb girl....sweet as...so just send my package k!!! lol just to let yous know..i just sent a package to you guys today....and it was like buying a house!!!! lol so much paper work....cost me a fortune too...lol its not much but it’s something...if anything i just want you guys to know that i love you...and hope that you can feel it as you receive my package. but yeah...lia dads so dumb ae...doesn’t even know how to turn off the oven...lol what a helmet!! haha okay but for our thanksgiving this week me and peck made the meanest meal ever....well i made the meanest meal...lol family im a chef ae...for real’s winner already ba....cook with everything...full on vegetables and all...made the meanest fried rice....mushrooms, Brussels sprouts, onions, bell pepper, corn right off the cob from the field, garlic, fa was the meanest meal I’ve ever had here in Chile....had some mean spices happening egg and some chicken....was bomb, i actually took a video of it and a few pics so I’ll send that to you guys ae.....
But yeah this week has been a hard but fruitful one....we baptized hugo!!!!! lol mean ae....so funny cuz I seen heaps of elders before coming here to use the internet and they were all like how are you always baptizing...lol your training, opening a sector, and you baptize your third week there!!! lol crackup as ae...i just tell them that there straight up blessings..you do what you need to do and the lord puts the people in your path....elder peck was able to baptize hugo, and was so cool to see him get his first baptism ae...he was so happy and could just see it in his eyes...told me after...man baptizing is addicting!!! lol crackup as...but yeah excited as ever to keep working....so yeah this week we organized ourselves and our sector and just everything to help us better work with more efficiency and blessing i tell you...well ya...so we were able to find 6 new people this week...lol 4 of them is a family...a mum and her three daughters....they are so awesome only had one lesson with them but are interested hard to learn more about our savior Jesus Christ, we also found another lady who’s family of a less active member and she just opened up to us hard...balling and all telling us all her problems and just how suckky her life has been and all and we were able to share a lil bit with her about the gospel, gave her a book of Mormon and she’s interested hard...also found this old dude named Manuel old as guy....shared with him...invited him to get baptized and he was excited as....he told us he’s been waiting for us and a baptism is something that he’s been looking for his whole life...i was sitting there like ae???? lol never hear that as a missionary and i wasn’t sure if i heard him right you know...lol was crackup...but the thing is that he’s got a machine in him that can’t get wet...lol doesn’t even shower cuz if it gets wet it will break and he could die!!! lol so yeah that’s the kind of problems that were running into....lol he´´ll be getting it out though in a month or so, so yeah we´ll see what happens...but yeah this week has just been full of blessings...my testimony of obedience...ether 12:6, that as we exercise our faith we will receive a witness..obedience is always that test of faith...and the blessings are truly witnesses of the reality of this work....family missionary work makes you really see who you really are...breaks you down till you have nothing but that simple testimony...just knowing that god lives... knowing that Jesus is the Christ, and builds you up as you trust in the promises that they make with us..so grateful for this work...i still don’t know everything..probably never will, but everyday i do strengthen my testimony and i have no doubt what so ever that the church of Jesus Christ of latter day saints is the only true church of god...restored by a young boy who exercised his faith and ask god for the truth..a church with living prophets and apostles that receive revelation and guidance for us in this very day...i love this work and the opportunities that i have daily to share of its truthfulness. family i love you and so ever grateful for all that you do for me...you guys are my everything...keep going hard in all that you do...george..love you hard ae bro...miss you dog....proud of your success that you’ve made dog..Keep going hard my brother....take care of the kiddies bro..ash...sole you the man bro...for real’s hope everything’s going good in bball bro...rip it up dog you are seriously the man...better than everybody bro so go hard ae...take care of lia..make sure NOTHING happens to her ya bro..love you dog....lia thanks for the sweet letter honey...you are so sweet!!! for reals i love you so much miss you more than anything...lol but i hope you like your Christmas present...omg buying girl things here in chile is so embarrassing for men especially for missionaries! lol so i hope you like it ya....but lia be a good girl...always remember who you are and that your big brother loves you k...send my love to grandma and to all the family...can’t believe margie had another baby...tell her i love her k....love you lia...mum and dad...love you guys hard...thanks for all that you do for me and continue to do for me...sorry if i take to much money out but i try not to...it’s all necessary stuff and i feel really bad..but i love you mum and dad...if anything in this time of season i am grateful for you and the family that we have..The most priceless thing..love you guys so much...but i gots to bounce. Send my love to the whanz ae...love you family,

With all my love

Elder kanahele kaka

video

Tuesday, November 23, 2010


KIA ORA WHANAU!!!
ke te pehea koe?? bahhahahaha going on!!! shot on the keks family...i made a YEAR!!!!! bahahahahahaha crackup as ae....dang its been a real shook for me ae...not going to lie,,,its been hard as to realize it but also a awesome time to reflect on what ive learnt and what ive done and what i still want to do and learn with this year left that i have...and its been good...set some really good goals and ready as ever to go hard...ive learnt so much ae family...i dont even know how to explain it but the mission truly is preparation for eternity....im so grateful to have the opportunity each day to serve our savior Jesus Christ. This is a work of miracles and its changed me...no place id rather be than here right now.....time is special and its moving quick so gotta keep going hard ae...almost done!!! bahahaha crazy as....but yeah....was awesome as reading your letters ae family!!! What a crackup as....minted up the lawns you reackon Dad?? hahaha just in case ae....fa funny as bro...straight up had the meanest laugh reading it ae...but awesome as letter family....so good to hear that you guys were able to experience some thing so special like that....like you said Ash that might have been the only time bro being able to witness a temple dedication let alone being apart of it bro...so happy and almost jealous that you guys were able to see the prophet and just to be in his presence...hes the man ae...never met him but i testify of him each day and know that he is called of god. you guys gotta send me all the videos on a usb k!!?? shot...but mum in the box just send the regular....pop tarts...Oreos!!! and some chip a hoy the chewy kind...and some nutter butter if can ba....and something small maybe for my comp....he’s the man ae...feel for him a lot being new and all so if anything i just try to love the dude....i know exactly how it is and how overwhelming it gets so i do all that i can to help him out...he’s going to be a great leader ae.....cool as guys humble as ever and just learning a lot from him each day....lol this week hahaha crackup story we went to a ladies house for lunch and she just gave us heaps and heaps and heaps of food and the problem was that it was old and pretty much bad to eat you know....but the lady was a really old poor lady and you could just tell that she had put her heart and soul into finding and making lunch for us so you had to eat it!!! lol and we did and it was really hard for my comp....I’ve gotten really un picky..HAHAHA if thats a word but i eat anything now ae...for reals something ive developed here but yeah so my comp finally got everything down....and what he couldn’t we had put in a bag to hide it in our backpacks...soooo funny cuz when the lady wasn’t looking we had to rush to try scrape all the food before she saw us doing it you know...and it was just a crackup experience....putting the food in your bag cuz you didn’t want to eat it you know...and my comp was like i cant believe were doing this!! lol had always heard stories about it but never thought wed actually be doing this....but yeah we finally got all the food in our bags and then my comp was like i don’t feel good....so i was like what do you want to do?? then he was like we have to go....lol so we said bye to the lady and my comp sprinted out of the house and barley made it around the corner before throwing everything up!!! hahaha felt so bad but was a crackup ae....got a good as attitude and told me after that its a goal for him to eat everything that the members give him...so yeah he wiped his mouth and we just went right to work...crackup ae ...but yeah that was our week....been tough but were starting to see some fruits of our labors....hugos going to get baptized this Sunday and my comps going to baptize him...pres. told us all that you need to get your trainee’s a baptism with in there first month...so my comp is really stoked about that...we had a meeting with pres. the other day all the trainers...and we had to go to his house for like 4 hrs or something for a training...and at the training there was 20 trainers...the assistants and pres and his wife and they asked me out of no where to give a ten minute talk on faith!! hahaha i was a lil bit mad, more nervous than ever but killed it like a champ..for reals....didn’t have anything prepared but was able to give a strong talk ae....it was then when i could see the progress ive made here on the mission ae....pres. hinckely said....that our testimonies are either incressing or decressing..never sittting still.....(lol dont know how to translate it to english but you get my point right....) and its true...we are either progressing or we are not...and its been my goal since day one to be better today than i was yesterday, to always be increasing my testimony and its changed my life...my testimony is still the same...i still know that Jesus lives, i still know that Joseph smith restored the true church to the earth, the book of Mormon is true...but ive come to live what i believe, practice what i preach and ive come to really know, and feel with a much more profound understanding on WHY it all matters...i have come to better understand that we as children of god cannot return back to our heavenly father without the atonement which can ONLY be accessed through the principles and ordinances of the gospel...and that’s WHY we do what we do...that’s why im here, that’s why as missionaries we give up 2 yrs of our lives to do pure service...and that’s the only reason that drives us to wake up day after day and represent our savior Jesus Christ. family i love missionary work...i love this Gospel. I love you guys....keep going hard in all that you do...don’t worry about me. im doing my best to represent hard!!!! mum and dad i love you guys so much...so grateful for all that you have done and continue to do for us....george i love you bro..what ever you do bro go hard....know that i think about you guys a lot...watch the kiddies for me and give mona a kiss ae...hahaha na bro...stay focused and enjoy your time...have fun bro...i love you hard ae..thanks for everything my brother....ash....love you bro...for reals dog i want you to know that i really do love you ash...look up to you bro...talented as fellah ae but got a really strong mind...remember you can do anything bro...put your mind to it dog and get it done....be a good example to everyone around you k bro...be good to your sister dog...miss you heaps bro...what size shoe tui got now??? lol gumboot....hahaha but i love you dog...be a good boy....lia!!!! you crackup me up every week lia....too funny...idk what it is but i can just feel you here with me when i read your letter....its just you, you know...your personality just jumps right out of the screen....such a special girl lia....i believe mum when she says that you were the most beautiful thing there....so pretty lia...i love you so much...i hope you are being a good girl...a lot of people look up to you so set a good example k....i got you a few presents and i know you’re going to like them so keep an eye out k...might take a while get there cuz i still haven’t sent them but you’ll get them...send my love to gramz for me k...miss you heaps girl...but i love you so much lia...mwah!!!! oh and mum if you can send me some hard copy photos too just so i can carry them around in my scriptures and all...oh and my mailing address to send me packages has changed a little bit but you need to send it to this address or i wont get the stuff so here it is...
santiago chile norte mission
forestal 2680
oficina 32
piso 3, casilla 18
conchali, chile

but yeah family i love you guys so much...thanks for all that you do for me...keep going hard and we’ll talk next week...with all my love

Elder Conway Kauimua Kanahele kaka

video

Monday, November 15, 2010

Whats up family!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MUM!!!!!! dang 41 ae...whoooo old fut!!! bahahaha na just jokes lol...happy birthday for reals mum...still fine as!!! 41 and beautiful as ever!! i miss you so much and want you to know that i was thinking about you a lot yesterday mum..I love you heaps ae and so grateful for all that you have done and continue to do for me....the best ae..straight up..muchisimo gracia mamita!!! Sounds like had a mean as week....lol such surf bums you guys!!! hahaha crackup...but yeah i miss it ae...if anything it’s just spending time with you guys as a family..Can’t wait to be able to do it again. but yeah as for me it’s been along stressful week!!! lol so my companions name is ty peck....hes from washington and hes a cool as dude...was in a rock band before he came out playing the drums so he’s like one of those rockster punk guys hahahaha always tapping a beat crackup as if anything. We get along good as tho....cool as fella but yeah got him from the mission home and we didn’t even know how to get home!!!! bahahahaha crackup ae....lol i almost started crying BAHAHAHA na jokes...so that you know i didn’t ask George and start crying that day we got lost in melville!!! bahaha but yeah for real’s i didn’t know how to get to the house cause I’ve never been there and we were all over the place trying to find it....took us forever but finally got there and family our sector is straight up ghetto...if you thought my other sector was ghetto...this sector is 100 times worse!!! for real’s...i feel so bad for my comp having to start here...there’s so many gangsta dudes here and stuff and cause i pass for a latino they really don’t give me crap but they yell and do all kinds of crap to my comp....i get upset so much but i can’t do anything ae have to be a good example to my comp and plus I’m a missionary lol ...quick story..one night i think it was Thursday we were coming back from a members house and there were four of us missionaries....cuz there’s four of us who live in the house... and the area is really dangerous...like street fires and just straight up new York Bronx styles but there was a group of like 18 drunk guys who were doing drugs smoking and all that crap that we passed and we were just quite you know minding our own business and one of them yelled something at us and we didn’t give him the slightest attention...then out of nowhere someone thru a huge as beer can and hit my comp right in the head!!! lol its funny now that we talk about it but i was so ticked ae....straight up ae i turned around grabbed the can and took off to the group of drunk helmets and elder roth one of the other missionaries just grabbed me and pretty much held me to try calm me down...lol he’s a big boy too .so i couldn’t get away lol but he ..was state champ wrestler 189 pound weight class in washington and was 3rd in nationals in 08 lol so he pretty much just beasted me ae telling me to calm down and all.... felt bad for my comp if anything.....i think my anger temper in the mission just has gotten worst...lol na but the very next day some ghetto punk threw a rock and hit my comp again....was hard as..and hit him in the back...and later on that day we were entering in some apartment buildings and a dude let his dogs out on us and started attacking us!!!!! full on bitting and all...ripped up my comps pants!!! lol so yeah all kinds of crap going down ae...just gotta be careful...im sweet as but if anything just worried for my comp....tall as pakeha dude. with the most fresh spanish accent and its practically like he’s got a sign on his head saying here I am, hurt me please!!!! lol its funny but it’s the truth....it’s been a crazy week ae...especially for a new missionary but if anything i have learnt so much from him....idk what it is about new missionaries but they are so special ae....i can’t think of any other crappier week that a new missionary could have than this...plus the fact that he can’t talk, he can’t understand nothing , and just being in a country that is so foreign to him, but he’s got an attitude that’s gonna do him good for the rest of his life....he’s the man ae...not going to lie but i think im learning more from him than he is from me...I’ve felt so bad for him lately but he just laughs at everything and just says for something the lord has me here and just starts laughing again....cool as fella man...but yeah the work has been really slow....got to a sector where the missionaries before just pretty much killed....we don’t have any investigators (well we didn’t, gotta share that miracle with you) and even all the members hated them so it’s been hard as working here ae....but yeah our miracle is just that....we get here with nothing right....nobody to teach...no members not even recent converts nothing...so we just started working......doing everything possible to help us find someone...and nothing!!!! bahahaha getting doors slammed on us always...and just no success at all...then Wednesday elder snider called me from my last sector and told me...ae elder some bad news, hugo(our investigator from the english class) has moved homes and we won’t be able to teach him...it was pretty crappy hearing that from him, cuz we had found him you know and taught him and all, but then i asked him .....did he tell you where he’s moving???....he told me...well, yeah but i don’t know where it is, he gave me his address tho....then i asked him for it....and he gave it to me and family...you wouldn’t even believe it....he moved from my old sector right into the sector where I’m at right now!!!! bahahahaha crackup ae....so he’s the only investigator we have!!!! me and my comp were able to teach him this week in our new chapel and had a tour with him there and we ended with a lesson with him in the baptismal font and it was soooooooo powerful...we had him kneel down then and there in the font and ask god to see if he should be baptized....and he did and it was sooo special...I’ve never felt the spirit so strong than in that very moment...nothing was needed to be said cuz you could just feel it...was mean as ae...so he´ll be getting baptized on the 28th of November.....so yeah that was our week ae....a lot of crappy things happened but I’ve learnt some of the most important things ever in this past week....really grateful for my comp and his energy and faith...don’t have nothing but happier than ever to be here in the field serving our heavenly father....I’m so happy to be here and to be a representative of our savior Jesus Christ....i know that he lives. His atonement is real and allows us to better ourselves each day..thank you family for all that you do...i love you guys so much...you are my life...keep being good examples...mum happy birthday....love you heaps mum...dad love you to bro.. miss you ae....my best friend bro...Keep the family strong bro...George, I’m so proud of you bro...Keep going hard. Represent hard my brother....ash you´ll make the team bro...Just go hard bro...love and take care of lia.....lia i love you so much...keep being a good girl...you are so special lia so let others feel it through your love for them....i miss you so much...send my love to grandma...family I’m not perfect..but i wake up every day trying to be...I’m representing the best i can...i love you all so very much. Keep going hard in all that you do..And thank you all for everything...love you all so very much...but i gotta go...until next week fam... with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka

Monday, November 8, 2010


sup bullehs!???

whats up family!!! fa shot hard ae for the letter for reals it was a good one.....crackup as hearing about the happs and everything and whats going down...funny as man...I feel so bad for Kahuku, but yeah you all sound great...alot of things happening ae...thats the secret...always keep busy...but yeah soory about the chat sesh mum....i just needed to ask a few things...and ye wont be a habit but im not going to lie it was worth it ae pops hahaha good times man....i miss you guys heaps ae...everysingle one of you...like you said george we are so grateful for the family that we have...the love that we have for eachother is money ba!!! lol but yeah lia its been one whole long as year!!! lol one more left!! bahahah na times been flying actually and ive learnt so much....but yeah family i feel bad but i dont have much time to write you guys today...because?? i will explain.....so today is transfer day and we get our information for our transfers the night berfore or last night (sunday) and the office calls us and lets us know whats going down...so it was like 1:30 in the morning and the white horse went a giddy up and get a little bid tired and had a had a slep!!! bahahah but yeah we waited up all night till one thirty in the morning when we finally got our call...so yeah for this transfer theres alot of stuff i´ll be doing.....first of all i´ll be training!!! bahahaha crackup....i get a fresh missionary from the mtc who does not know a lick of spanish and he´ll be my comp...i still dont know who he is but i´ll have to go get him in a bit from presidents house...but it just seems like yesterday when i was getting trained by my trainer and now its the whole opposite way around....nervous as ae..not going to lie...cuz its really rare that someone with my time gets to train...and it gets even better....im getting sent to a new sector that i dont even know....dont know where the chapell is let a lone the very house in which we live so i´ll be starting from scratch with a new bee, AND im still district leader but this time theres 6 of us!!!! fa....i was stressed hard when i got the news last night but like you said pops god does not begin by asking our ability but our availability... and i know that as i show him my dependability he will increase my capability....just what i needed to hear pops so thanks ae bro...its impossible to progress with out oppostion right?? just gotta practice what i preach so i´ll let you guys know how it goes with that...but yeah after the call they told me i had to pack up then and there and be out of the house by 700am so i started packing and i have so much stuff...i have know idea where it all camed from but i have a butt load of stuff....so i just packed it all up and before i knew it my alarm rang to wake up at 6....crackup ae... 0 hours of sleep last night and im hanging hard but gotta be energetic for my new comp.,..a trainer makes or breaks his entreness mission so im happy i have such a responsablity....but yeah all day yesterday i had the vibes that i was going to get transfered....6 months in the same sector is alot of time and i felt it so i went by to say bye to all my familys and it was so hard ae family...i dont know why or how but it killed me....it was like saying bye to you guys at the airportt when i left if worse....hahaha people crying like babies and it was hard for me to realize that i was out....i started thinking about when i have to say good bye at the end...and idk and cant see myself doing it...chiles just become my home ae and the people are my family. Real people that i have come to love with all my heart..people ive come to care about more than myself..people ive been able to help and people who´ve ive seen apply simple gospel doctrines and become happy...i love this place so much and so ever greatful for the opportunity that i have each day to help others come unto our savior jesus christ....im gonna miss it but i´ll never forget my great learning and growing experience in san francisco....saying bye to my comp was even harder....we had such a good relationship and if anything strengthened my testimony in the importance of unity....united we stand divided we fall...and even tho we had some rough times there where nobody wanted to listen to us..we still were able to somehow work miracles...so yeah was hard as saying bye to that ounce...but yeah thats us...this hugo guys gonna get baptized which is truly a great blessing but i just wont be there to see it so that kinda sucks but yeah the fruits of our labor. Excited as ae...little bit nervous but pumped more than anything....tired as too...lol atleast i´ll sleep good tho tonight....but yeah so much for here the weather is acting up big time..one day its like 97 degress then the very next morning its pooring down rain..snow on the mountain tops and a big wopping 20 freezing degres..i hate it hard..but all g... but yeah thats me ae...
if anything just wanted to thankyou guys for all that you do for your examples and constant effort to be better...i feel it as i read your letters and theres nothing better for a missionary than to know that his family are living examples of the things he teaches...so thank you guys for everything... mum and dad i love you guys so much...im doing my best to better myself each day...dont worry about anything k...my christmas shoppings has been put on hold due to all this crap that is going down but i will send something...and something that you all will like so no worries ba...hori boy...im so proud of you bro....such a good example dog....keep being a good boy bro and i know this is random but read the book of mormon cover to cover before your mission bro and pray to know of its truthfullnes. your testimony is the greatest tool that missionary has so strive to strengthen it...take care of your lil ones for me bro... Send me some clips of you doing fire knife..still spining or what??? see how good you are lol...but yeah bro love and miss you heaps...ash!! sole football done already??? dang has flown not going to lie...well doesnt surprise me that every letter that ive got for the past few months talk about how good you are at everything...how you start all your football games and how you make all the winning tackles....good story, sole WINNER!!!! lol na but for reals bro your a talented kidd dog...always strive to better your talents and share thhem...you going be one killa misionary dog...but more than anything i love you my brother...miss you hard ae....glad to hear that your still going out with tui!!! lol has his feet got any bigger??? stupid gumboot!!lol na bro sorry to dis you friend bro...but seriously homie be a good boy and watch over your sister in school ya....i love you so much bro..represent the name hard my brother...lia!!!! how you doing girl??? so ive got a few earings but i have no idea what im doing when im buying them lol....what makes things worse is that everybody thinks im gay when i buy them...lol give rats. Things i do for those i love!! lol..but no worries there cool as...so i´ll buy heaps kay and send em home to you and mum...but i miss you heaps ae lia...hope your being a good girl...remember always who you are and modesty is a life time goal ya!? lol not just for this month hahahahah na just giving you a hard time but i love you so much lia...send my love to grandma and the famz...whts up with mana??? thinking about a mission or what??? ya but i gotta bounce family...i love you guys so much....keep being strong and well talk next week...with all my love,

Elder kanahele kaka

Monday, November 1, 2010


Aloha family!!

Thanks for the letter ae awesome as....well i couldnt write you in the morning cuz we had to go do some shopping for our house and the store that we needed to get to closed early cuz today is a holiday...but we just got back now and thought id write you guys....sounds like everything is still going good im glad that you all are striving each day be better...i did get grandmas box and thanked her for that one....but yeah pretty cool experience ae with my english class ae...didnt know i taught english ae....well not to brag or anything but im really good with my spanish and english gramatics and translating one to the other....lol i dont know how to explain it but i understand the mechanics and am able to hold my own well enough to teach it you know....lol but yeah pops sole i know why the lord sent me here to a foreign country cuz he knew that i wouldnt be able to control my english....for reals this past week we´ve had heaps of random fellas bro just swear, and say all kinds of crap at us....a old fellah the other day was just swearing the worst words at us bro and i got angry you know but as soon as my temper heated i couldnt think of anything in spanish bro...bahahahaha couldnt respond in a way where hed understand!! bahahaha happens all the time bro....lol so i crackup hard and always think fa thats why i got sent here....but yeah we had another hard as week....with this new guy hugo everythings going good....we´ve been teaching him and hes been a miracle from god....does all his commitments and yesterday in our english class he asked me if he could have a book of mormon in english to be able to read it in its original form. cool as ae....were going to try baptize this week but we´ll see....we had a strong as lesson with him about the restauration and we asked him to read the book of mormon and to pray if joseph smith is a prophet...so the very next day we met with him i asked him....so hugo how was your prayer last night........my man was having a hard time talking but told us that after he had read what we had left him and prayed he couldnt go to sleep.. he laid there and laid there and just couldnt go to sleep....he said that he felt that he had something empty that needed to be satisfied, a fire that was burning with in him that wouldnt just leave him alone and he said he woke up and started reading again from the beginning. my man read all night till our lesson the very next day in the morning....we had our lesson and he just told us..this book is true....so that means that joseph smith is a prophet!!! hes an investigator of gold ae.....its like hes just soaking everything in like its been something hes been waiting for his whole life....gets to church before us, reads more than he needs to...almost done actually with the book of mormon, has dropped drinking coffe and tea, calls us to tell us what hes learnt about and all....lol crackup ae... but just if anything has really made my testimony of the book of mormon that much stronger....its the key stone of our religion...everything we believe in is based on that if this book is true or not....and as people come to form their own testimonies on its truthfulness come to know that what we share is true....being able to see hugo gain his own testimony of the book of mormon has made me so grateful for the opportunity that we have to have this knowledge. this direction that helps us know what we need to do to one day return to our father in heaven...we need to take advantage of what we have...today we went to a swap meet kind of thing too on the way home to look for a few things and it was huge!!!! like four times bigger than the swap meet in pearl ridge, and there were so many things there...for reals everything you could ever think of was there...well while me and my comp were walking down the one of the isles i saw a book of mormon!!! lol i stood there for a while and told my comp....little do all these people know but that book is the thing of most value here in this market.... beyond earthly worth and it just killed me to see people walk by it because they just dont know....and its true...the book of mormon teaches the priniciples and ordinances needed for us to know to recieve salvation...not the clothes that were being sold by the vender on the left or the shoes and glasses that were being sold on the right but that very book....if anything it made me more keen to do the work.....as a missionary i have the opportunity each and everyday to share of its truthfulness and theres no doubt in my mind or heart that its true....joseph smith was the prophet who opened this dispensation and translated this book by the power of god.... true conversion only comes by reading it daily and asking god if its true...so family i hope that we can put this into practice and be readily equipped to testify of its truthfullness.... thanks ae mum and dad...i know i wasnt that keen in seminary but as we strived to read them thru out my high school years i was able to establish my own testimony and only continue to strengthen it each day.i love you guys heaps ae....mum and dad....thanks for all that you do...i make a year soon...crackup ae....times flying and i try to better myselft daily....keep going hard in all that you do...know that im making you guys proud..keep going hard mum in school and work you get em girl...send my love to gramz ya.....dad sole you the man bro....awesome to hear that you still supporting mum in the things that she likes to do even tho you get sand in your undies!!! bahahaha love hard ae ....you my best friend ae bro. hori boy....sole glad to hear that your being a good boy bro....keep going hard bro....everybody is looking at you bro and you have that ablitiy to just naturally attract attention so be a good example bro...cultivate every opportunity that you get to grow bro...i love you bro...miss you hard ae...watch over the kids bro and constantly let them know that you love them...ash sole you growing up hard ae bro...sounds like you the man bro...darrel moe wrote me a letter and mentioned how well yourve been doing in football....not surprised bro....you got it all bro..just need to always push yourself to better those talents in that you have....be kind and loving to everybody bro...watch over your sister at school and dont let anything happen to her....i love you so much ash...send me a crackup line if you can ya you ounce.... lia!!! dang you growing up girl!!! i hope your being a good girl...lol i know you are just always remember who you are...i miss you heaps ae lia....im going to start christmas shopping so tell me what you want ya so i can buy it in time to send off...k...and no shame tell me what ever you want...send my love to gramz to yeah miss you heaps and love you even more....but yeah family hope everything is good....this is our last week before the end of our transfer. i think im out lol but i dont know..i love this place so its going to be hard to leave....but yeah the same old same old. my comp found 14 bucks the other day in a drain and we got it out with a piece of wire...as we were taking it out our bishop came by and was like....what are my elders doing here sitting on the side of the road...lol i told him wait and youll see....three seconds later my comp pulled up a ten dollar note....lol they started busting up laughing.....and then my comp pulled up a four dollar note and they just had a mean laugh...told us we had to go pay tithing on it but we actually took it to the member lady who gave us the wire to pull it out....we had a lesson with her right before we found the money and shes been having a hard as time economically and was balling and all so we gave the money to her....14 bucks here is heaps to....like 2 weeks of food so she was greatful as....but yeah thats about it ae family.. i actually gotta bounce but just wanted to let you all know how much i love you...keep going hard in all that you do....with all my love.

Elder kanahele kaka

video
video